Race Walk UK - Walking races in the UK / Information for UK athletes
Search |
Email Password
  HOME
  START OFF
  FIND A CLUB
  HALL OF FAME 

  RESULTS
  EVENTS
  RANKINGS
  ATHLETES
  CLUBS 
  YAG GP

  PRODUCTS 
  RECORDS 
  DOCUMENTS
  LINKS 
  HERITAGE 
  CONTACT US 

  NEWSLETTERS 

Event Results

  Date:    24 February 2009      View all races for this date    Re-order by age grade
  Distance:    2km
  Race:    Chris Smith League - Round 4  
  Location:    Postal
  Printed in Race Walking Record 791

A record number of 92 young athletes took part in this seasonís series from a record number of 48 schools in this innovative, and highly successful, league format which promotes race walking. The two individual winners of the overall league were both from Sheffield, the girls winner Rebecca Chambers winning for the second consecutive year, the first time it has been done.


 Gender   Position   Athlete   Age Group   Grade   Club   Time   

  F   1     Jasmine Nicholls   U15W           00:11:40      
  F   2     Emma Achurch   U13W           00:11:54      
  F   3     Gabrielle Terry   U20W           00:12:28      
  F   4     Eleanor Mills   U15W           00:12:32      
  F   5     Toni Webley   U13W           00:12:41      
  F   6     Rebecca Chambers   U13W           00:12:50      
  F   7     Hannah Winship   U13W           00:13:27      
  F   8     Kara Sanders             00:13:32      
  F   9     Gwennan Jones             00:13:54      
  F   10     Cassandra Tingey   U15W           00:14:02      
  F   11     Lisa Costelow             00:14:09      
  F   12     Maria Walker   U15W           00:14:13      
  F   13     Zana Wellicome             00:14:40      
  F   14     Georgina Hollinshead             00:15:10      
  F   15     Kimberley Marston             00:15:21      
  F   16     Laura Achurch             00:15:34      
  F   17     Tabatha Walford   U11W           00:15:38      
  F   17     Olivia Parkinson             00:15:38      
  F   19     India Robinson             00:15:56      
  F   20     Amy Sanders             00:16:20      
  F   21     Lydia Cole             00:16:23      
  F   22     Jessica Mills   U13W           00:16:37      
  F   23     Nikita Bazylinski             00:16:42      
  F   24     Daisy Elmore             00:16:43      
  F   25     Grace Campbell             00:16:44      
  F   26     Anya Gallette             00:16:45      
  F   27     Annie Gilbert             00:16:46      
  F   27     Hannah Winstone             00:16:46      
  F   27     Sim Bhandal             00:16:46      
  F   27     Evie Horsley             00:16:46      
  F   31     Laura-Jo Bazylinski             00:16:48      
  F   32     Sophie Naylor             00:16:58      
  F   33     Jade Hatch             00:17:01      
  F   34     Chloe Treacy             00:17:33      
  F   34     Amelia Rebhan             00:17:33      
  F   36     Ellie Birch             00:18:45      

  M   1     Matthew Duncan             00:09:48      
  M   2     Maks Orzel   U17M           00:10:57      
  M   3     Ben Woolis             00:11:38      
  M   4     Nathan Duncan   U17M           00:12:02      
  M   5     Daniel Chaib   U13M           00:12:21      
  M   6     Daniel Waples   U15M           00:12:24      
  M   7     Matthew Redfern   U13M           00:13:08      
  M   8     Ethan Mehmet             00:13:58      
  M   9     Toby Howgill             00:14:10      
  M   10     Jacob Hazelwood             00:14:16      
  M   11     Joe Smith             00:14:18      
  M   12     Charlie Jones             00:14:23      
  M   13     Jack Callister             00:14:50      
  M   14     Alfie Martin             00:15:15      
  M   15     Joseph Little             00:15:34      
  M   16     Edward Viney             00:15:52      
  M   17     Ewan Murcroft             00:16:01      
  M   18     Sebastian Winstone             00:16:06      
  M   19     Matthew Allan             00:16:41      
  M   20     Peter Bilson   SM           00:16:49      
  M   21     George Watson             00:17:00      
  M   22     Joseph O Toole             00:17:32      
  M   23     Benjamin Allen             00:17:46      
  M   24     Joseph Percy             00:17:48